2014 Festival Programme

February

Thursday 27th 6:30 PM
Image from Opening Night Party
Opening Night Party

Thursday 27th 8:00 PM
Felix

Friday 28th 12:15 PM
Quo Vadis

Friday 28th 3:30 PM
The Act of Killing

Friday 28th 3:30 PM
We Are The Best

Friday 28th 4:00 PM
The Gold Rush

Friday 28th 6:00 PM
Titus

plus Q&A with director Charlie Cattrall

Friday 28th 6:00 PM
Image from Lights, Camera... Alhambra
Lights, Camera... Alhambra

A 30 minute film to mark the Centenary of the Alhambra featuring recollections from local people

Friday 28th 6:30 PM
Fill The Void

Friday 28th 8:30 PM
A Touch of Sin

Friday 28th 8:30 PM
The Golden Dream

March

Saturday 1st 10:00 AM
They Call It Myanmar

followed by speakers from the Burma Campaign

Saturday 1st 10:30 AM
Gone With The Wind

Saturday 1st 11:15 AM
¡Vivan las Antipodas!

Saturday 1st 12:30 PM
Image from Janet Suzman in Conversation
Janet Suzman in Conversation

A Q&A about her life in Theatre and Film

Saturday 1st 1:30 PM
Blackfish

Saturday 1st 2:00 PM
Nicholas and Alexandra

Saturday 1st 3:30 PM
Image from Osprey Short Film Competition
Osprey Short Film Competition

Saturday 1st 5:00 PM
Image from Lights, Camera... Alhambra
Lights, Camera... Alhambra

A 30 minute film to mark the Centenary of the Alhambra featuring recollections from local people

Saturday 1st 5:45 PM
The Forgotten Kingdom

Saturday 1st 6:00 PM
Runway

Saturday 1st 6:00 PM
Wakolda

Saturday 1st 8:00 PM
The Crash Reel

Saturday 1st 8:00 PM
Like Father, Like Son

Saturday 1st 8:00 PM
Blue is the Warmest Colour

Sunday 2nd 10:30 AM
5 Broken Cameras

followed by a discussion hosted by Mohammed Mukulmar

Sunday 2nd 11:00 AM
Lad: A Yorkshire Story

plus Q&A with director Dan Hartley

Sunday 2nd 11:00 AM
Casablanca

Sunday 2nd 1:30 PM
Circles

Sunday 2nd 1:30 PM
The Raven On The Jetty

plus Q&A with director Erik Knudsen

Sunday 2nd 1:30 PM
Television

Sunday 2nd 4:00 PM
A Story of Children and Film

plus Q&A with producer Adam Dawtrey

Sunday 2nd 4:00 PM
The Rocket

Sunday 2nd 6:15 PM
A Magnificent Haunting

Sunday 2nd 6:30 PM
The Clay Bird

Sunday 2nd 6:30 PM
Heli

Sunday 2nd 8:30 PM
We Are The Best