2010 Festival Programme

February

Thursday 25th 6:30 PM
Image from Opening Party
Opening Party

Food and drinks for pass holders and invited guests

Thursday 25th 7:30 PM
The World is Big...

Friday 26th 12:00 PM
Unrelated

Friday 26th 2:00 PM
The World Unseen

Friday 26th 2:00 PM
Katalin Varga

Friday 26th 3:45 PM
Image from Brits First Shorts
Brits First Shorts


Friday 26th 3:45 PM
Door Out Of The Dark

followed by My DDR T-Shirt

Friday 26th 4:00 PM
Treeless Mountain

Friday 26th 4:00 PM
Narciso

Friday 26th 4:15 PM
My DDR T-shirt

followed by Q&A with director Ian Hawkins

Friday 26th 7:00 PM
Africa Trek

followed by Q&A with the Poussins

Friday 26th 7:00 PM
Anonyma

Welcome has been moved to Sat 7pm Theatre By The Lake

Friday 26th 7:15 PM
Better Things

Friday 26th 9:45 PM
The Cove

Friday 26th 9:45 PM
Involuntary

Saturday 27th 11:00 AM
The Secret of Kells

Saturday 27th 11:00 AM
Diary of a Bad Lad

followed by Q&A with director Michael Booth

Saturday 27th 11:00 AM
Tales From The Golden Age

Saturday 27th 12:30 PM
Image from In Conversation
In Conversation

Russell Cherrington of the University of Cumbria, talking with Tony Grisoni, acclaimed script-writer with extracts from a number of his films.

Saturday 27th 2:00 PM
Tideland

Saturday 27th 2:00 PM
Image from Shorts Competition
Shorts Competition

All entrants or short films will have some relation to Cumbria. Short listed films will be screened and winners announced. Free Entry

Saturday 27th 2:00 PM
Glorious 39

Saturday 27th 4:30 PM
Departures

Saturday 27th 4:30 PM
Sky Crawlers

Saturday 27th 4:45 PM
Gypo

followed by Q&A with Jan Dunn

Saturday 27th 7:00 PM
Welcome

Saturday 27th 7:00 PM
The Horde

Saturday 27th 7:15 PM
Brothers of the Head

followed by Q&A with Tony Grisoni

Saturday 27th 9:00 PM
My Best Girl

Saturday 27th 9:00 PM
44 Inch Chest

Saturday 27th 9:15 PM
13 Curses

Sunday 28th 12:00 PM
The Men Who Stare at Goats

Sunday 28th 12:00 PM
The Unloved

Sunday 28th 2:00 PM
London River

Sunday 28th 2:00 PM
New Town Original

Sunday 28th 2:00 PM
The Calling

followed by Q&A with Jan Dunn

Sunday 28th 4:15 PM
King Coal

followed by Q&A with Jan Faull from the BFI archive

Sunday 28th 4:30 PM
Anonyma

Sunday 28th 4:30 PM
An Education

Sunday 28th 7:00 PM
Samson and Delilah